Thursday, February 10, 2011

Day 27

Nobody stuck to the floors last night!  I do like having people over to my house...so why in the world do I need keep it presentable enough to do just that?!  Just another little something to work on.....

Guess what?  It's almost Valentine's Day.  That means there are cherry and cinnamon hearts at the store.  And I bought them to have in little bowls to serve at the meeting last night.  Yep, uh huh...that is exactly why I bought them.  Darn it if those things aren't so yummy.  You know what else is yummy?  A $5.00 heart-shaped pizza from Papa Murphy's.  And you know what goes well with that yummy pizza?  Well, a yummy beer, of course!!  By now, I think you have an idea of how yummy the meeting was last night!  :)

I was busy yesterday so I didn't have time to mess with snacking...I had oatmeal with a banana for breakfast, and that kept me full for a very long time.  I did a vigorous 30 minute resistance workout, but was unable to do the cardio after because my legs were shot.  I washed our floors on the main level, which is a nice little back and arm workout....lol!  (I got down on the floor and scrubbed...no mop!)  I have totally drawn a blank on what I ate for lunch...let me go consult livestrong.com and see if I recorded it.  Please hold....Oh yeah...I grabbed a Starbucks veggie, egg, cheese sandwich and a tall non-fat vanilla latte.  Other than a handful of pretzels at about 4 pm...that was all I had until the meeting.  I drank lots of water during the day...always a good thing!

In general, my state of mind is pretty positive right now.  I will just keep plugging away at balancing good and bad food.  I'll keep reminding myself to watch portions, and care about what kind of fuel I'm giving to my body.  I don't feel so foggy right now...I am totally gonna be watching this, because if hormones are whacking me out so bad, I'll need to be getting some help with that.

A question I am asking myself....."Do you choose to simply know the path, or do you choose to walk it?"


Here's to walking the path, ya'll!!!   

1 comment:

  1. That is a great question! Yay you!

    ReplyDelete